Privacy Policy

Patrick Industries and our brands value your trust. This Privacy Notice describes how Patrick Industries will monitor, collect, use, retain, and share Personal Information (defined below) in locations where this notice is posted, including on computers, websites, and apps (each, a “Website” or “App.”  By using a website or interacting with us through channels where this Notice is posted (each, a “Service”), you acknowledge the monitoring, collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Notice. Some of our other services or offerings may be governed by their own privacy notices, which we share with you through those services or offerings. This Privacy Notice is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations. 

If you are a California resident, see Sections I and II, and the section called “California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights” for our notice at collection and information provided pursuant to California law. 

This Privacy policy covers websites, computer systems banner computer system remote support privacy, and artificial intelligence. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT CONCERNING WEBSITES: 

We collect information you provide to us directly. We also collect information about your activities when using our services. We may also receive information about you from other parties. For example, we may collect or receive your contact information, payment and billing information, Patrick Industries account information, demographic information, preferences, purchase history, location (including precise geolocation), product and ownership information. We may also collect or receive device, Internet, and network activity information, including your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you use, your navigation through our websites, and other information about your use of our Services. We may also collect images, audio, and video you submit or allow the Services to capture. We, our vendors, and other parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize you and track your usage when you visit our Services. 

 I.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

“Personal Information” is information that relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could be linked (directly or indirectly) with you or your household, and may include Usage Information. “Usage Information” refers to device, Internet, and network activity information that Patrick Industries, our business partners, and our service providers collect, including information about how you interact with our Services, emails, advertising, and content. We may combine Usage Information with other Personal Information we have about you. 

We collect information you provide to us, Usage Information, and may also receive information from other parties, as further described below. 

1. Information you provide directly to us: 

You may provide your Personal Information in a variety of situations, including when you sign up for a Patrick Industries account, contact us, sign up to receive communications from us, purchase a product or service, submit your product registration, submit a customer service or rebate request, enter a sweepstakes or contest, provide us feedback or survey responses, or otherwise use any of the Services. Categories of Personal Information you provide may include: 

  • Identifiers and Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, social media information, and phone number. 
  • Demographic information, such as your gender, birth date, and age. 
  • Billing and payment information, such as your credit card number and billing address. 
  • Where / If applicable, Patrick Industries account information, including your username, account number, and password. 
  • Product and ownership information and purchase history. 
  • Your general location, such as through your ZIP code or IP address. 
  • The precise location of your device (as determined, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower, and Wi-Fi signals) if connecting with a Patrick smart appliance or mobile app. 
  • Preferences, such as product wish lists, order history, and marketing preferences. 
  • Feedback about our products and services. 
  • Other information that you submit, post, or otherwise choose to share with us. Some of this information may be considered “Sensitive Information” under the laws of certain areas. Whether information is Sensitive Information will depend on the applicable laws in said area or areas. 
  • We also may give you the option of submitting Personal Information, such as email addresses of other individuals so we can send them invitations to use the services. 
  • We might also collect information from you to help us improve our products and services. 
  • We may use information that you provide to draw inferences about you, such as your preferences and characteristics. 

2. Usage Information. 

Usage Information we collect may include:  

  1. Your device ID and IP address, which is a unique set of numbers assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). 
  2. The type of browser and operating system you use.
  3. Your Product ID, serial and part numbers, other device identifiers, and IP address. 
  4. The physical location of your device (as determined, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower, ISP assigned IP addresses locations, and Wi-Fi signals). 

We may collect other Usage Information about your online sessions, such as the URL you came from to get to our websites, the sites you visit when you leave us, and the method you use to browse away from the page. This may include Website page interaction information and other electronic communications and content from your use of the website. This might also include the date, time, and location of your visit; the areas of the website you visit and for how long; what search terms, contact information, or other data you enter; mouse movements; screen captures; products or content you view; or links you click. 

Where / if applicable technology is used on any of Patrick Industries and / or its Business Units online presence on any medium or platforms, such as Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, our Services use tracking technologies to collect Personal Information, including Usage Information. These tracking technologies include, by way of example, 

  • Cookies.
  • Pixels.
  • Tags.

While these technologies operate in different manners, in general, they allow us, our service providers, and other third parties to collect and combine information about your online activities over time and across different websites and apps. For example, they allow us to determine: 

  • How many people are visiting our websites and other analytics. 
  • Whether visitors are new or repeat visitors. 
  • Which pages visitors are viewing and for how long.
  • How people are interacting with our sites. 
  • How well certain online advertising campaigns are converting, and other similar usage data.

When used in our e-mail communications, they can tell us information such as: 

  • How you interact with the e-mail, when and whether an e-mail was opened, if and how many times it was forwarded, and what links users click within the e-mail.
  • They support the way we serve our ads, measure the effectiveness of our ads, and determine the content and advertising to offer you based on your interests.

Based on tracking information, we, our service providers, and other third parties can adjust the content, products, services, advertisements, and promotions we provide to better meet your interests, and make you aware of Patrick Industries products, services, and offers in which you may be interested. 

To support these activities, we and our partners may use information about your visits, how you use our Services, how you engage with our emails or offers, your other interactions with us, and your interactions with other third parties and other websites. 

In addition to the above-mentioned functions, cookies and other tracking technologies can also perform functions that are necessary for the operation of a website or important to the performance and functionality of the site. For example, we use cookies to improve your experience on our websites, such as to allow you to return to the Website more easily, hold your shopping cart, or save your language preferences. 

The time that information about you is tracked depends on the cookie type: we use session cookies (which expire when you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device for a long time). 

For more information on use of tracking technologies for ads and how to limit that use, see the “Interest-based Advertising” and “Your Privacy Rights” sections below. 

3. Information Provided from Other Parties 

We may receive Personal Information about you from our vendors and other third-party sources, including commercially available sources, providers of third-party products or services like companies who market and sell extended warranty or service plans for our products, providers of repair services for your products, and companies that sell products under our brand names through licensing arrangements. Social media platforms and advertising partners may also give us information about you. We may combine Personal Information we receive from third parties with other Personal Information that we have collected for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION: 

We use your information for business purposes. For example, we use your information to operate and improve our products and services, understand your interests, respond to your requests or questions, confirm and fulfill your order, provide customer service, provide product maintenance and troubleshooting, verify your requests, manage security, prevent fraud or criminal activity, for marketing purposes, and for other purposes we may notify you of from time to time, unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws. 

We use your Personal Information to provide you with our Services, respond to your inquiries or request and for other general business purposes, to conduct research and data analytics, and for marketing purposes (including providing you with personalized recommendations and offers), as further described below. When we collect Sensitive Information, we will use it for expected purposes in connection with products or services you request, or as authorized by law. 

Business Purposes.

We use each of the categories of Personal Information described above for our business purposes. For example, we use Personal Information to provide, support, and improve our products and services; to operate, maintain, and improve the Services; for troubleshooting and maintenance (including for warranty purposes); to better understand how our products and Services are used; to communicate with you about your account or product (including for product service and warranty issues); to conduct surveys; to better understand consumers’ interests related to our products and services; to administer and evaluate your eligibility for offers and promotions; for research and development; to verify requests made pursuant to this Privacy Notice; for safety and security purposes, and, if necessary, to prohibit or restrict access to our Services. 

Research, Development, and Analytics.

When you use the services, we may collect and aggregate consumer usage and product operational data and apply machine learning and pattern recognition algorithms to some of that data to help us monitor and improve our products and services. 

Marketing and other purposes.

We also use Personal Information to better understand what products and services interest you, to deliver marketing, to serve you targeted ads, and to offer products, services, and customized offers from our various brands and from selected other parties. These parties may include providers of service plans, extended warranties, or product accessories. For example, we may send you a notification when specific types of products need to be serviced, or need a replacement item and may direct you to our service personnel or a third-party business partner from which you can purchase that item. 

We may also use your Personal Information in other ways we notify you about at the time we collect your Personal Information. In Canada or where otherwise required by law, we will obtain your consent for marketing activities. 

We may anonymize or aggregate Personal Information (including Usage Information) so that the information can no longer identify you, directly or indirectly. We keep and use such anonymized information in anonymized form, except as permitted by applicable law. We may use anonymized or aggregated data for any legitimate purposes in accordance with applicable law, including to understand our customers and to evaluate, improve, and develop our products and services. 

III. DATA SHARING 

We may share each of the above categories of Personal Information in the following circumstances: 

With Our Affiliates. We may share your Personal Information with Patrick Industries Corporation’s family of affiliated companies and brands. 

With Our Service Providers and Vendors.

We may share your Personal Information with our service providers and vendors to allow them to provide services (such as data analysis, marketing, surveys, data hosting, information technology, payment or loan processing, customer support, service plan or warranty services, advertising services, email delivery, and auditing). 

With Business and Advertising Partner.

We may share your Personal Information with companies that market or provide products and services for our brands (for example, service plans, extended warranties, and repair or warranty services), unless you opt out from our marketing communications or, where required by law, when you have consented. If you choose to log into a Patrick Industries account through a social networking or authentication service, Patrick Industries and that service may share certain information with each other about you and your activities. If you connect or integrate your Smart Appliance with another company’s smart home product or service, we may share data regarding your Smart Appliance with the other company. Additionally, with your consent, we may share your Personal Information with other parties to allow them to send you marketing communications about their own products and services. 

As explained, cookies and tracking technologies may be used on our Services. These tools allow us and advertising networks, social media companies, and other providers to collect and share information, and place or display ads relevant to you on our Services, as well as on other websites, services, and devices you may use. Your Internet browser may provide you with the ability to delete or limit such cookies. In addition, our US sites allow you to disable cookies used for targeted advertising purposes by clicking on the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information link on those sites. 

We may share hashed contact information from our marketing database with social media or advertising companies (e.g., Facebook, Google, Pinterest, etc.). If you have an account with those companies or if those companies are otherwise able to identify you, this information may be used to serve you ads more likely to be relevant to you and to serve ads to other people that these companies believe are similar to you (sometimes known as “Look-alike Audiences” or “Similar Audiences”). Many social media and advertising platforms (including Google and Facebook) allow you to configure your ad settings through your account on their platforms. To make a “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” request contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515, with “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information: Request” in the subject line to opt out of having Personal Information old or shared for these targeted advertising purposes. 

Public Posts.

When you post comments or content (such as reviews or recipes) on message boards, blogs, or other interactive features in connection with our Services, your name, city, state, and additional information may be viewable by others. Be careful when deciding to make any of your Personal Information available through the Services. If you use any social media features offered through the Services, such as a Like button, share button, or other features, these features may collect your information, such as your IP address or which page you are visiting, and may set cookies to enable the features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the social media platforms. 

With Other Users of your products. If you sell or give away a product, we may share information related to that product with the new owner (e.g., the product’s service history, age, etc.)

Legal, Security, and Safety Disclosures.

We may use or disclose Personal Information as we believe necessary:  

  1. If we determine a policy violation has occurred, to enforce our rights, or to enforce our Terms of Use.
  2. If we believe such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action regarding the rights and property of Patrick Industries or its affiliates.
  3. To enforce our rights or protect against unauthorized access to our systems or other inappropriate use of our Services, products, or other services.
  4. To comply with laws, regulations, court orders and subpoenas or similar requests for information by authorities. 
  5. To protect your safety and the safety of others; and (6) to assist us in fraud prevention or investigation. 

Business Transfer.

We may disclose and transfer Personal Information in connection with a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), to the extent that your Personal Information is necessary for such transactions, in which case we will comply with applicable legal requirements.

We may share Personal Information in other situations where we provide you with notice and, where required by law, with your consent. We may share anonymized (including aggregated) information with other parties for any legitimate purpose in accordance with applicable legal requirements. 

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING: 

We use cookies and other technologies to recognize you on unaffiliated third-party websites so that we can display targeted ads and other content that is tailored to your interests. We adhere to the DAA’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You can opt-out of certain interest-based advertising by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (U.S. residents) or https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools (Canadian residents). Our websites may also allow you to manage certain cookie preferences. 

IV. INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING 

We and certain third-party partners may place advertisements for our products and services on websites, apps, and platforms operated by others. As explained, we, our service providers, and other third parties may use cookies, pixels, tags, and other similar tracking technologies on your browser or device when you use our Services. We comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). If you would prefer not to receive certain interest-based advertising, you can opt-out of this activity at the DAA website at optout.aboutads.info, optout.networkadvertising.org, optout.privacyrights.info, and aboutads.info/appchoices (U.S. residents) or Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC) website at https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools (Canadian residents). You can configure your mobile device privacy or advertising settings via “limit ad tracking” on an iOS device or “opt out of interest-based ads” on an Android device to limit how apps track activity for advertising purposes. Certain options you select and choices you make are browser, website, and device specific. If you clear your cookies or your browser’s cache, you will need to set your preferences again. 

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal your preferences to certain website operators that you do not want them to track certain of your online activities. However, our websites do not support Do Not Track requests now. 

Please note that even if you choose to remove your information or opt-out, you will still see advertisements while browsing online. However, the advertisements may be less relevant to you and your interests. 

YOUR RIGHTS / California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights 

You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages from us by contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515. 

You may request that we correct or delete your information (all subject to certain legal exceptions). You may request to opt out of the “sale” of certain Personal Information and to opt out of certain types of “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising (as defined under applicable laws) based on information collected about you on non-affiliated websites, applications, or services. Depending on the area in which you live, you may have the right to request access to information collected about you. Your requests will be processed and fulfilled in accordance with any applicable laws. 

California residents have the right to request access, request correction, and request deletion of your Personal Information (subject to certain legal exceptions), as well as the right to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” (as defined under applicable law) of certain Personal Information. 

You may be able to make these requests by contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515. 

V. YOUR RIGHTS 

You have certain choices regarding your Personal Information. Some of these choices and rights may vary based on where you live. Whether you have some or all these rights will depend on the laws of your area, as described below. We will not discriminate against you because you exercise these rights. 

Your Right to Opt-Out of Marketing.

You may inform us that you do not want Patrick Industries to use your Personal Information to provide you with offers or send you newsletters, or other marketing communications. To make an “Opt-Out of newsletters, or other marketing communications” request contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515, with “Opt-Out of Newsletters or other Marketing Communications: Request” in the subject line.  However, please note that you cannot opt out from all communications, as Patrick Industries and its brands may need to send you information related to your products (for example, warranties or service reminders), your orders, or your accounts. 

Your Right to Revoke Consent.

You may also withdraw your prior consent, including your consent to share your Personal Information with other parties (other than our service providers), or to request removal of your Personal Information from our message boards, blogs, or other interactive features on our websites, subject to certain exceptions, such as our legal and contractual obligations by contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know why. 

Your Ability to Review/Correct.

You may have the right to request that we correct your Personal Information, such as when the information is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up to date. To make a request, contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 and your request will be processed and fulfilled in accordance with any applicable laws. 

Your Ability to Delete Information. You may have the right to request that we delete your information. To make a “Delete My Personal Information” request, contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515, with “Delete My Personal Information: Request” in the subject line. Your request will be processed and fulfilled in accordance with any applicable laws. Please note that your information may not be deleted in its entirety from our systems, including in view of legal exceptions or obligations we must retain certain data. We may also retain backup copies of your information, including to assist with any legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of processing described in this Notice. Keep in mind that we may have multiple accounts for you, and updating or deleting one account may not update or delete all of them. 

Your Ability to Opt-Out of Sale / Targeted Advertising.

If you reside in jurisdictions where these rights are available, you may request to opt out of the “sale” of Personal Information, as well as certain types of “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising based on information collected about you on non-affiliated websites, applications, or services (each as defined under applicable laws). Your request will be processed and fulfilled in accordance with any applicable laws. To make a “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” request, contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515, with “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information: Request” in the subject line. 

Your Ability to Access Information (For California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, Virginia, and Canadian Residents): If you live in these areas, you have the right to request access to your Personal Information and, where technically feasible, to request a portable copy of your Personal Information (as defined under and subject to applicable law). You may also have the right to confirm or obtain information about the processing of your Personal Information. To make a “Confirm or Obtain a Copy of my Information” request, contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 with “Confirm or Obtain a Copy of my Information: Request” in the subject line. 

 Your Ability to Appeal (For Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia Residents): If you live in these jurisdictions, you may have the right to submit a formal appeal if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your request. Please send appeals directly by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 with “Compliance: Appeal” in the subject line. 

California Residents:  

Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, California’s Shine the Light law permits you to request and receive information about disclosure of certain of your Personal Information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. As described above, we may share your Personal Information with companies that market or provide products and services for our brands (such as, for example, service plans and extended warranties), unless you opt out from our marketing communications, or, where required by law, unless you have consented. To opt-out or submit a Shine the Light request, contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 with “California, Shine the Light or Opt-Out: request” in the subject line. 

 California residents also have the right to make the following requests. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Patrick Industries for exercising privacy rights, and we will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of these rights. 

Access / Disclosure – You can request that we disclose to you the categories of Personal Information we collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information we sold or disclosed, our business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling your Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information, and the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you over the past 12 months. 

Deletion – You can request that we delete your Personal Information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions. 

Correction – You can request that we correct your Personal Information that we maintain about you by Contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 with “Correct or Update my Information: request” in the subject line.

Opt-out of Sale or Sharing – You can request to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information by Contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 with “Opt-out of Sale or Sharing: request” in the subject line.

For purposes of this section:

  • “sell” means the transfer of your personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration,
  • “sharing” means any disclosure of personal information (renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means) to third parties for cross-contextual behavioral advertising purposes, each subject to certain exceptions set forth in applicable California law. Patrick Industries are a common business for purposes of California law. Your “opt-out” of cookie-based tracking for certain advertising purposes, is specific to the device, website, and browser you are using, and gets deleted whenever you clear your browser’s cache or cookies. Your “opt-out” of mobile app tracking is specific to the device you are using.

California residents can make an access or deletion request by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515. 

Where appropriate or required by law, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps may vary depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and whether you have an account with us. If you designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please ensure the authorized agent identifies him/herself as an authorized agent. We may require written proof of the agent’s permission to make a request on your behalf, and we may need to verify your identity directly. 

We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain Personal Information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests. Except as otherwise provided by applicable California law, for purposes of these requests under this section of the Privacy Notice, Personal Information does not include information we have collected as a service provider to our clients. 

To view metrics on data subject requests made under the California Consumer Privacy Act that we have received, click here. 

We may collect California residents’ Personal Information, like contact information, in connection with a financial incentive, such as a rebate, discount, special pricing or other promotional offer. Our offers and incentives reflect the value of our relationships with those who participate in these programs. Participation in these programs is voluntary and you may withdraw at any time by electing not to participate or contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515.  

We also want our California residents to know the following regarding our data collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in the past twelve months: 

We collect and use the following categories of Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Notice:  

  • Identifiers.
  • Contact and payment information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as demographic information like age and gender); commercial information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information.
  • geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, or visual information; and inferences.

We collect and use these categories of Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in Section II of this Privacy Notice. 

We collect these categories of Personal Information from the sources described in Section I above, including from: 

  • you and your devices. 
  • our business partners and service providers.
  • our affiliates and subsidiaries.
  • commercially available sources.
  • social media platforms.
  • and providers of third-party products or services. 

We disclose each of these categories of Personal Information for our business and commercial purposes (as described in this Privacy Notice) to the categories of parties described in Section III of this Privacy Notice. 

We may “sell” or “share” (as defined under California law) the following categories of Personal Information based on our use of cookies and other tracking tools, or our relationships with companies that market or provide products and services for our brands (such as service plans and extended warranties):  

  • Identifiers.
  • commercial information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity.
  • geolocation data.
  • and inferences. 

Nevada Residents.

If you are a Nevada resident, you can request that we not “sell” your “covered information” (as defined in applicable Nevada law). To make a request, contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515, with “Nevada Do Not Sell” in the subject line. 

DATA SECURITY: 

We take reasonable steps to protect your information, but please be aware that no transmission of information over the Internet is 100% secure. Given the global nature of our business, your Personal Information may be transferred and stored outside the country, state, or province in which you reside. 

VI. DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION 

Data Security. We are committed to maintaining the security of the data you provide to us. We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information that we store or otherwise process, including preventing loss or theft and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration of Personal Information. We also seek to use third-party service providers capable of protecting the information they maintain or process for us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any security concerns (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515 with the “Attention Security” in the subject line.

Depending on the volume and sensitivity of the information, the purposes for which it is processed, and the format in which it is stored, we implement a combination of measures to protect your Personal Information, including: 

  • Policies and procedures governing the protection of Personal Information throughout its lifecycle, including roles and responsibilities of Patrick Industries personnel, processes, and points of contact for handling privacy complaints, and records retention policies.
  • Policies and procedures governing information security, confidentiality, and access limitation.
  • Technical protection measures, including safeguards such as encryption, firewalls, passwords, antivirus software and similar measures.
  • Privacy professionals monitor compliance with applicable privacy laws, and Employee privacy and data security training. 

Retention.

We retain your Personal Information in accordance with applicable retention policies, and for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected. We also retain information as otherwise required by law. The criteria used to determine our retention policies include the length of our relationship with you, your requests, ongoing obligations such as contracts and services, and our legal obligations. 

Cross-border transfers.

As Patrick Industries operates a business, we and some of our service providers may also access, process, or store Personal Information outside of the state where you reside. As a result, this information may be subject to the law of that area, including any law permitting or requiring disclosure of the information to the government, government agencies, courts, and law enforcement in that area. 

VII. SERVICES FROM OTHER PARTIES 

Our Services may contain links to websites, apps, and platforms owned by other companies. Because Patrick Industries has no control over the privacy practices or content of these linked sites, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy notice of each website you visit. This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy or other practices of any other parties. 

VIII. USE BY CHILDREN 

Our Services are not directed at individuals under the age of sixteen. We do not seek or knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of sixteen, and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Services. 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

We may occasionally update this Privacy Notice. Please review the “Effective Date” at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Notice was last revised. If we make any material changes, we will notify you as required by law, which may include by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

CONTACT US: 

You may make privacy requests using the webforms available at Patrick Industriescorp.com/privacy. You may make requests or complaints by contacting us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515.  We try to respond to general privacy inquiries within 30 days (about four and a half weeks) or as otherwise required by law. Requests to opt-out from our marketing will be processed within ten business days. 

 COMPUTER SYSTEM PRIVACY BANNER 

Welcome to Patrick Industries!  

By using this computer system, you agree to abide by the following rules and regulations: 

  • You must not use this computer system for any illegal activities. 
  • You must not use this computer system to view, store, or transmit any offensive, obscene, or pornographic material. 
  • You must not use this computer system to damage or disrupt the system or any connected network. 
  • You must not use this computer system to gain unauthorized access to other computer systems, networks, or accounts. 
  • You must not use this computer system to access, store, or transmit any confidential or proprietary information. 
  • You must not use this computer system to violate any copyright or intellectual property laws. 
  • You must not use this computer system to send spam, viruses, or other malicious software. 
  • You must not use this computer system to engage in any activity that could be considered a crime or violation of any law. 

 By using this computer system, you agree to these terms and conditions identified above and the daily monitoring of all activity on this system. 

COMPUTER SYSTEM REMOTE SUPPORT PRIVACY 

Remote access to corporate systems for normal support or conducting investigative activities. is only to be offered through a company-provided means of remote access in a secure fashion and subject to the proper applicable consent.

The following are specifically prohibited: 

  • Installing a modem, router, or other remote access device on a company system without the approval of Information Technology and Information Security Management.
  • Remotely accessing corporate systems with a remote desktop tool, such as VNC (Virtual Network Computing), Citrix, or GoToMyPC without the written approval from Information Technology and Information Security Management. 
  • Use of non-company-provided remote access software. 
  • Establishing a remote connection to the user interactive session without their consent, even if not controller the session. Unless such said user is under investigation, or termination or suspected of an in-progress infraction, a Human Resources/Legal and/or applicable level of executive downward authority approval would be necessary to proceed with an unconsented remote connection to a user interactive session without taking control of it or tipping said user. The only caveat is if the user is not under investigation, or being terminated nor committing an infraction and has requested support but did not respond to the take control prompt then the remote access connection to the session is ok to take place after 5 minutes have elapsed to perform support activities, examples of such cases are shop floor support sessions.
  • Split Tunneling, to connect to an insecure network, and the corporate network at the same time, or to bypass security restrictions. 

 ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE PRIVACY POLICY 

At Patrick Industries, we value and prioritize the privacy of our users and take steps to protect their personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and handle the data generated by our AI (Artificial Intelligence) systems. (Ex. Of our AI systems include but not limited to “CrowdStrike,” “Cybergraph,” “Mimecast,” “CoPilot,” “CoCouncil”) 

1. Collection of Data:  

We collect user data to provide our AI services. This includes information provided by users during interactions with our AI systems, such as text and other inputs. We may also collect technical information, including IP addresses, browser type, and usage patterns, to improve our services and ensure their security. 

2. Use of Data:  

The data collected is used to train and improve our AI models and develop new features and services. We may also use aggregated and anonymized data for research and analysis purposes. However, we will not use personal data to identify individuals without their consent, unless required by law. 

3. Data Security:  

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect user data from unauthorized access, loss, or alteration. These measures include encryption, access controls, and regular security audits. While we strive to ensure the security of user data, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure, and therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

4. Data Sharing:  

We do not sell or share personal data with third parties for their own marketing purposes. However, we may share data with trusted service providers and partners who assist us in operating our AI systems and providing our services. These third parties are bound by confidentiality agreements and are only permitted to use the data for the specified purposes. 

5. Compliance with Laws:  

We comply with applicable privacy laws and regulations to protect user privacy. In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal data to comply with legal obligations or respond to lawful requests from public authorities. 

6. Data Retention:  

We retain user data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

7. Children’s Privacy:  

Our services are not intended for children under the age of thirteen, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal data from a child, we will take steps to delete it. 

8. Updates to Privacy Policy:  

We may update this privacy policy occasionally to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify users of any material changes and seek their consent if required by applicable laws. 

By using AI services, users consent to the collection, use, and processing of their data as described in this privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by email: info@patrickind.com, or by post at 107 W. Franklin St., Elkhart, IN 46515.

7.0 Revision and Review History 
 

 Revision 1.0, 09/08/2023   Reviewed: 09/08/2023